Privacy Policy

 

General

 

Comunix Ltd. (“Comunix”) operates a social Poker game with a live video chat platform (the “Service”). Comunix takes its users' privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting its information in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy has been created to inform you about how we collect, store, use and share the information you provide in connection with the Service. 

By using the Service, you agree to the collection, disclosure, storage and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any provision in this Privacy Policy, please stop using the Service.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice and you are expected to check this Privacy Policy frequently. Your continued use of the Service indicates your agreement with the most updated version of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that we will not share any of your personal information or other identifiable (by itself or together with additional information) information protected under applicable privacy laws and regulations (including without limitations the EU’s GDPR) (“Personal Information”) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, typically by "opting in". Among others, you may opt-in by providing us with your phone number for the purpose of receiving commercial offers or other notifications and updates.

 

The Information We Collect and How We Collect It

 

We only collect Personal Information to the extent necessary to fulfill one or more of the Service’s functions and activities.

If you use the Service through third-party platforms (such as Facebook), we may receive certain Personal Information about you from such platforms.

As an example only, we may collect the following Personal Information from you directly or receive it from third parties: (i) profile picture; (ii) username, password and user ID number (e.g. your Facebook ID number); (iii) user ID number and other public data of your friends on social platforms; (iv) e-mail and other contact details you provided; (v) contact lists; (vi) location data; (vii) gender; and (viii) age and birth date.

We may also collect certain information about your activities on or through the connected third-party applications or through your use of the Service and other publicly-available information.

We may also collect information through your use of the Service such as if you participate in player forums and message boards, post comments to other users, send private messages or invitations to other users, chat with users or post information.

We may receive certain billing and payment information if and when you pay any amount to Comunix or otherwise transfer funds through the Service.

We will not store your financial information, however, our payment processors may share non-financial information with us related to your purchases, like your name, billing address, etc.

Finally, we may use various tracking technologies to collect certain kinds of technical information, including without limitations: (i) the type of device you are using; (ii) your operating system version and platform type; (iii) your mobile device’s identifiers; (iv) your browser types and language; (v) referring and exit pages, and URLs; (vi) domain names and landing pages, pages viewed and other browsing information.

We may collect the above information directly or through our third party suppliers.

Transfer of Information Internationally

When you use our services, your Personal Information may be sent to other countries including without limitations to the United States or out of the United States to other countries. We may store Personal Information about players on servers located in the United States and in other countries. When we transfer your Personal Information internationally we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely, lawfully and in the manner, we describe here. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your Personal Information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident. If you are a resident in a jurisdiction, where a transfer of your Personal Information to another jurisdiction requires your consent, then you provide us your express and unambiguous consent to such transfer for us to provide you with our services.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk or your mobile device for record-keeping purposes. The Service may send cookies to a computer or a mobile device when you access the Service. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of the Service, tailoring recommendations to interests, and making the Service easier to use. Third-party advertisers on the Service may also use, place or read cookies or other technologies as described below on your browser, and those practices are subject to their own policies. You may disable cookies at any time by changing your web browser’s options to stop accepting cookies, to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit or limit the type of cookies you allow, however, if you do not accept cookies you may not be able to use all features of the Service.

We and our third-party service providers may also employ other similar technologies including, without limitations: (i) web beacons, which allow us to know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened; (ii) tracking pixels, which allow us or our advertising partners to advertise more efficiently and effectively by excluding our users from certain promotional messages, identifying the source of a new installation or delivering ads to you on other websites; and (iii) local shared objects which help us to reduce fraud, remember your in-game preferences and speed up load times.

 

How We Use and Share Your Information

 

We may collect and store your information for the following purposes: (i) creating game accounts and enable the Service; (ii) improve, optimize and personalize the Service; (iii) identify and suggest connections with other users; (iv) enable users to communicate with each other; (v) provide technical support; (vi) protect the safety and rights of users; (vii) protect our rights and enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use; (viii) prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities; (ix) manage and deliver contextual and behavioral advertising; (x) notify users of new products or services, updates or other offers; or (xi) comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes.

Anonymous, statistical or aggregated information may be shared by us with our partners for legitimate business purposes.

Please note that other users will be able to see descriptions of your game activity and your public profile information and to communicate with you within the Service.

We may record games played through the Service at our discretion and use such recording for our business purposes in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Among others, we may broadcast, display, show and otherwise share live or recorded games from worldwide tables and tournaments. We may do this through any commercial or other channels such as (without limitation) Facebook live, Youtube, Twitch, etc. For the avoidance of any doubt, games played in private tables will not be broadcasted (however such games may be recorded).

Third-Party Advertising

We do not actively share Personal Information with third-party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent. When advertisers place ads in the Service, they may collect or we may share certain performance data (e.g. a number of clicks on advertisements), aggregated and/or de-identified information about users, certain technical information (e.g., IP addresses, social network ID and other contextual data about your gameplay.

The information collected as set forth above may be used in order to measure the effectiveness of ads, offer targeted advertising and/or perform web analytics.

Advertisers may collect this information through the use of tracking technologies like cookies and web beacons (see above). If you do not want to receive tailored advertisements from third parties, please follow the instructions below.

 

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share information with third-party suppliers and partners to perform services on our behalf, like processing payments, analyzing data, optimizing gameplay, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and to help us in our marketing efforts. We require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of the information we share with them and not to use your information for anything other than to provide services on our behalf.

 

Sale or Merger

In the event that we consummate a merger or an acquisition by another company or otherwise undergo a change of control, we may disclose or transfer all of your information, including Personal Information, to the successor company.

 

Other Cases in Which We May Share Your Information

We may also share your information: (i) in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena); (ii) to satisfy any laws or regulations; (iii) where we believe that the Service is being used in committing a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to share information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and other security precautions; (iv) when we believe that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person or the public generally; and (v) to protect the rights or property of Comunix and other applicable third parties, including to enforce our Terms of Use.

 

Accessing and Managing Your Information

 

If you want to review, delete, request a copy of or change the information we collect about you, please contact us through the email at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Please note that certain records, for example, those relating to payments or customer service matters, will be held for legal and accounting purposes. Please also contact us if you want to opt-out of certain uses of your information.

 

How We Protect Your Information

 

Comunix has made reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access. While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our Service, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and Comunix cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.

How Long We Keep Your Information

How long we retain your Personal Information depends on why we collected it and how we use it. We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. For instance, we may retain all or part of your Personal Information for a few years after you have decided to close your account if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise legal rights.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

At this time, there is no general agreement on how companies like Comunix should interpret Do Not Track signals. Comunix does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals, whether that signal is received on a computer or on a mobile device.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

A California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that was disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its Privacy Policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the business gives users a mechanism to opt-out of having their Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost-free means to exercise the right. 
Comunix has opted for this alternative approach and we give customers a mechanism to opt-out of having their Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of third parties that received your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you wish to opt-out of sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please click here and mark your request "Re: Opt-out."

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to make material Changes to Our Privacy Policy, we will tell you and other players by placing a notice on Comunix.com or its equivalent in-game, or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address we have on file for you prior to the change becoming effective. We may supplement this process by placing notices on game blogs, social network pages, and/or forums and on other Comunix websites. You should periodically check www.getcomunix.com and this privacy page for updates.

 

 

For any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy or any other issue (including without limitations in order to exercise any of your rights with respect to the managing of your Personal Information) please contact us at: support@getcomunix.com